HAIS

Houston Association of Independent Schools annual conference will be on Thursday, June 6. "Read more" to see the schedule of the day and Register Here.
HAIS Advancement Summer Conference
Thursday, June 6th, 8:00am - 3:10pm 
Episcopal High School
4650 Bissonnet Street
Bellaire, TX 77401

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM REGISTRATION AND COFFEE
 
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM WELCOME
Deborah Kirkland, HAIS Advancement President
 
8:45 AM – 9:35 AM SESSION ONE
     TRACK 1: CRAFTING SCHOOL CULTURE
          Michael Larson – Senior Facilitator and Content Strategist, Blank Page
     TRACK 2: BEST PRACTICES FOR GROWING MAJOR GIFTS
          Angie Lane – Chief Development Officer, Houston Ballet
     TRACK 3: FOUNDATIONS: What You Need To Know For A Capital Campaign
          Mary Claire Walther – Consultant, Dini Spheris
     TRACK 4: PROSPECT RESEARCH 101
          Amanda Whiteside – Development Research Office, Museum of Fine Arts Houston
          Brittani Williams – Manager, Development Research and Operations, Houston Zoo
 
9:45 AM – 10:35 AM SESSION TWO
     TRACK 1: ALUMNI: Starting a K-8 Alumni Program
          Jerod Bain – Director of Annual Giving and Alumni Relations, River Oaks Baptist School
          Mary Catherine Sharman – Assistant Director of Development, River Oaks Baptist School
     TRACK 2: SOCIAL ADVERTISING 101 FOR SCHOOLS
          Dionella Martinez – Digital Strategist, The Black Sheep Agency
     TRACK 3: SEO 101 FOR PRIVATE SCHOOLS
          Terri Hoffman – Founder and CEO, Marketing Refresh
     TRACK 4: EVENT AND VOLUNTEER MANAGEMENT
          Sheri Bordelon – Special Events Coordinator, Strake Jesuit
 
10:45 AM – 11:25 AM AFFINITY GROUP ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS #1
     TRACK 1: SPECIAL EVENTS
          Discussion Leader: Kendall McCord – Director of Special Events and Alumni, Presbyterian School
     TRACK 2: CAPITAL CAMPAIGNS & MAJOR GIFTS
          Discussion Leader: Troye Skipworth – Director of Advancement, The John Cooper School
     TRACK 3: ANNUAL GIVING
          Discussion Leader: Stephanie Crowl – Director of Annual Giving, St. John’s School
     TRACK 4: ALUMNI
          Discussion Leader: Mark deTranaltes – Director of Advancement, St. Thomas High School
     TRACK 5: DONOR SERVICES
          Discussion Leader: Jamey Schrutka – Stewardship Coordinator, The John Cooper School
     TRACK 6: COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING
          Discussion Leader: Michael Larson - Senior Facilitator and Content Strategist, Blank Page
 
11:30 AM – 12:15 PM LUNCH
 
12:20 PM – 1:20 PM KEYNOTE – Telling Your Story and Growing Your Audience: Lessons Learned
          Dominique Sachse – Emmy Award Winning News Anchor and Reporter, Content Creator & Influencer
 
1:30 PM – 2:20 PM SESSION THREE
     TRACK 1: GUIDE YOUR STEWARDSHIP: Creating Donor-Centered Strategies
          Michael Larson – Senior Facilitator and Content Strategist, Blank Page
     TRACK 2: BEYOND THE GALA: Events That Are Worth Every Penny
          Jill Buja – Director of Advancement, Annunciation Orthodox School
          Emma Ebbs – Director of Special Events and Volunteer Programs, St. Agnes Academy
          Reema Kasavich – Director of Annual Giving, St. Agnes Academy 
          Deborah Kirkland – Director of Development, The Joy School
          Kendall McCord – Director of Special Events and Alumni, Presbyterian School
     TRACK 3: ANNUAL FUND: Rice University’s One Day Giving Challenge
          Nick Stinson – Associate Director and Team Lead, Rice Annual Fund for Student Life and Learning
     TRACK 4: ALUMNI: The Power of Seven
          Mike Pede – Associate Vice President for Alumni Relations, University of Houston
 
2:30 PM – 3:10 PM AFFINITY GROUP ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS #2
     TRACK 1: SPECIAL EVENTS
          Discussion Leader: Kendall McCord – Director of Special Events and Alumni, Presbyterian School
     TRACK 2: CAPITAL CAMPAIGNS & MAJOR GIFTS
          Discussion Leader: Troye Skipworth – Director of Advancement, The John Cooper School
     TRACK 3: ANNUAL GIVING
          Discussion Leader: Stephanie Crowl – Director of Annual Giving, St. John’s School
     TRACK 4: ALUMNI
          Discussion Leader: Mark deTranaltes – Director of Advancement, St. Thomas High School
     TRACK 5: DONOR SERVICES
          Discussion Leader: Jamey Schrutka – Stewardship Coordinator, The John Cooper School
     TRACK 6: COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING
          Discussion Leader: Cat Garth – Director of Private Schools, Bullpen Marketing
 
3:20 PM – 4:00 PM RECEPTION AND NETWORKING
          Episcopal High School, Student Center
Back