About Us

Meet Our Staff

Attendance

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Caroline Nixson

    Caroline Nixson 

    Reception/Attendance
    713-580-6063

Principal's Assistant

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Sylvia Swain

    Sylvia Swain 

    Assistant to the Principal
    (713) 580-6010

Dean of Student's Assistant

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Julie Ambuehl

    Julie Ambuehl 

    Assistant to Dean of Students
    (713) 580-6012

Administration

List of 6 members.

  • Photo of Michele Gonzales

    Michele Gonzales 

    Executive Assistant to the Head of School
    (713) 580-6025
  • Photo of Rochelle Hobbs

    Rochelle Hobbs 

    Director of Curriculum and Instruction; English Department Chair
    713-580-6033
  • Photo of Stephen Livingston

    Stephen Livingston 

    Head of School
    (713) 580-6023
  • Photo of Darren Price

    Darren Price 

    Principal
    713-580-6036
  • Photo of Tong Utakrit

    Tong Utakrit 

    Assistant Principal; Dean of Students
    (713) 580-6014
  • Photo of Teddy Wheeler

    Teddy Wheeler 

    Diversity Initiatives and Summer Programs Coordinator

Admissions Department

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Anne Dalton

    Anne Dalton 

    Director of Admissions
    (713) 580-6035
  • Photo of Olivia Jolet

    Olivia Jolet 

    Admissions Associate
    (713) 580-6037
  • Photo of Jennifer White

    Jennifer White 

    Admissions Assistant
    713-580-6020

Art : Visual and Digital Media

List of 4 members.

  • Photo of Elizabeth Chretien

    Elizabeth Chretien 

    Teacher, Art
    713-580-6051
  • Photo of Heidi McCurdy

    Heidi McCurdy 

    Teacher, Computer/Yearbook/Video Tech/Accounting; Department Chair Visual Arts
    (713) 580-6044
  • Photo of Monica Thayer

    Monica Thayer 

    Teacher, Art
  • Photo of Kara Whiting

    Kara Whiting 

    Teacher, Art
    (713) 547-4361

Arts: Performing

List of 6 members.

  • Photo of Brian Brown

    Brian Brown 

    Teacher, Band/Drumline/Guitar
  • Photo of Nady Benyamine

    Nady Benyamine 

    Teacher, Orchestra/Piano; Performing Arts Department Chair
    (713) 580-6083
  • Photo of Bobby Linhart

    Bobby Linhart 

    Teacher, Drama
    (713) 580-6091
  • Photo of Ken Sink

    Ken Sink 

    Teacher, Chorale; Assistant Swim Coach
    713-580-6094
  • Photo of Kirstin Stewart

    Kirstin Stewart 

    Teacher, Dance/Drill Team
    713-547-4363
  • Photo of Lisa Wilkinson

    Lisa Wilkinson 

    Assistant to Fine Arts
    (713) 580-6095

Athletics Department

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of David Kinard

    David Kinard 

    Director of Athletics
    713-580-6013
  • Photo of Ron Crandall

    Ron Crandall 

    Associate Dir. of Athletics; Coordinator, College Athletics; Head Coach, Boys' Basketball
    (713) 580-6057
  • Photo of Danny Ruiz

    Danny Ruiz 

    Athletic Trainer
    (713) 580-6062

Bible Department

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of John Drexel

    John Drexel 

    Teacher, Bible
  • Photo of Jeff Faircloth

    Jeff Faircloth 

    Teacher, Bible; Assistant Coach, Baseball/Football
    713-580-6098
  • Photo of Jenny Honeck

    Jenny Honeck 

    Teacher, Bible/Leadership
  • Photo of Adam Schwing

    Adam Schwing 

    Teacher, Bible
    713-580-6015
  • Photo of Jill Skufca

    Jill Skufca 

    Teacher, Bible/Debate; Department Chair
    (713) 580-6040

The Bush Center

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of Patricia Droz

    Patricia Droz 

    Distinguished Scholars Program Director
  • Photo of Jenny Honeck

    Jenny Honeck 

    Teacher, Bible/Leadership
  • Photo of Richard Koch

    Richard Koch 

    Passport to Lead Program Director; Head Coach, Boys' Lacrosse
    713-580-6070
  • Photo of Jenna LaFlamme

    Jenna LaFlamme 

    Distinguished Scholars Program Assistant Director; Teacher, English
  • Photo of Tom Wilson

    Tom Wilson 

    Executive Director of the Bush Center for Scholars and Leaders
    (713) 580-6070

Business Department

List of 4 members.

  • Photo of Kelly Biar

    Kelly Biar 

    Director of Business Affairs
    (713) 580-6074
  • Photo of Carol LaCook

    Carol LaCook 

    Indexed Tuition
    (713) 580-6092
  • Photo of Ellen Lozano

    Ellen Lozano 

    Accounts Payable; Payroll; Purchasing
    (713) 580-6026
  • Photo of Linda Peterson

    Linda Peterson 

    Human Resources Manager
    (713) 547-4360

Chaplains

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Aaron Morales

    Aaron Morales 

    Chaplain
    713-580-6079
  • Photo of Dionne Poveromo

    Dionne Poveromo 

    Chaplain

Counseling and College Guidance

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of Carol Bartels

    Carol Bartels 

    Counselor
    (713) 580-6093
  • Photo of Alys Caldwell

    Alys Caldwell 

    Registrar
  • Photo of Rolando Chaves

    Rolando Chaves 

    Counselor
    (713) 580-6017
  • Photo of Jan Pearson

    Jan Pearson 

    Director, Counseling and College Guidance
    (713) 580-6022
  • Photo of Heather Rosandich

    Heather Rosandich 

    Counseling Assistant
    (713) 580-6099

Development

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of Helen Broussard

    Helen Broussard 

    Development, Donor Records
  • Photo of Maya Houston

    Maya Houston 

    Director of Development
    (713) 580-6004
  • Photo of Cary Simonds

    Cary Simonds 

    Development Associate, Mustang Fund
    713-547-4368
  • Photo of Sarah Villaseñor

    Sarah VillaseƱor 

    Development Associate, Alumni Relations
    713-580-6055
  • Photo of Sherrie Webb

    Sherrie Webb 

    Development Associate, Special Events
    (713) 580-6027

English Department

List of 7 members.

  • Photo of Diane Creekmore

    Diane Creekmore 

    Teacher, English
    (713) 580-6009
  • Photo of Dennis Dawson

    Dennis Dawson 

    Teacher, English
    713-580-6081
  • Photo of Karen Diven

    Karen Diven 

    Teacher, English
    (713) 580-6061
  • Photo of Rochelle Hobbs

    Rochelle Hobbs 

    Director of Curriculum and Instruction; English Department Chair
    713-580-6033
  • Photo of Jenna LaFlamme

    Jenna LaFlamme 

    Distinguished Scholars Program Assistant Director; Teacher, English
  • Photo of Matt Moore

    Matt Moore 

    Teacher, English
    713-580-6077
  • Photo of Jill Read

    Jill Read 

    Teacher, English
    713-580-6075

Facilities

List of 7 members.

  • Photo of Erin Burns

    Erin Burns 

    Campus Security Coordinator
    713-580-6123
  • Photo of Deyci Castillo

    Deyci Castillo 

    Custodian
    (713) 580-6043
  • Photo of Johnny Castillo

    Johnny Castillo 

    Maintenance
    (713) 580-6043
  • Photo of Rick Ellis

    Rick Ellis 

    Facilities Manager
    (713) 580-6043
  • Photo of Anthony Perez

    Anthony Perez 

    Maintenance
    (713) 580-6043
  • Photo of Angelica Torres

    Angelica Torres 

    Maintenance, Lead Tech
    713-580-6024
  • Photo of Jerry Waters

    Jerry Waters 

    Maintenance

World Language Department

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of Grace Chang

    Grace Chang 

    Teacher, Mandarin
    (713) 580-6028
  • Photo of Kelli Fox

    Kelli Fox 

    Teacher, Spanish
    713-580-6065
  • Photo of Brooke McLane-Higginson

    Brooke McLane-Higginson 

    Teacher, Latin
  • Photo of Samuel Mendizabal

    Samuel Mendizabal 

    Teacher, Spanish; Department Chair
    (713) 580-6066
  • Photo of Michele Webb

    Michele Webb 

    Teacher, Spanish
    (713) 580-6007

Library

List of 1 members.

Marketing and Communications

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Stephanie Butts

    Stephanie Butts 

    Director of Marketing and Communications
    713-547-4365
  • Photo of Diana Mumford

    Diana Mumford 

    Marketing/Communications Associate
    713-580-6021

Math Department

List of 6 members.

  • Photo of Staci Brown

    Staci Brown 

    Teacher, Math
    (713) 580-6050
  • Photo of Wenche Fosli

    Wenche Fosli 

    Teacher, Math
    713-580-6088
  • Photo of Carlos Fuentes

    Carlos Fuentes 

    Teacher, Math
  • Photo of Ryan Klasen

    Ryan Klasen 

    Teacher, Math
    (713) 580-6039
  • Photo of John Lister

    John Lister 

    Teacher, Math
    (713) 580-6084
  • Photo of Regan Ray

    Regan Ray 

    Teacher, Math; Department Chair; Assistant Softball Coach
    713-547-4367

Program for College Readiness

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Karen Arnold

    Karen Arnold 

    Program for College Readiness Director
    (713) 580-6078
  • Photo of Jake Powers

    Jake Powers 

    Coordinator, PCR Testing Center; Head Coach, Cross Country; Assistant, Track
    713-580-6086
  • Photo of Diane Schulte

    Diane Schulte 

    Teacher, Program for College Readiness
    713-580-6032

Science Department

List of 6 members.

  • Photo of Jon Bergmann

    Jon Bergmann 

    Teacher, Science
    713-580-6056
  • Photo of Michael Bredeweg

    Michael Bredeweg 

    Teacher, Science
    713-580-6052
  • Photo of Greg Dmitrowicz

    Greg Dmitrowicz 

    Teacher, Science
    (713) 580-6071
  • Photo of James Kelley

    James Kelley 

    Teacher, Science
    (713) 580-6064
  • Photo of Amy Lindsay

    Amy Lindsay 

    Teacher, Science; Department Chair
    713-580-6073
  • Photo of Lukas Rieke

    Lukas Rieke 

    Teacher, Science
    713-580-6042

Social Science Department

List of 5 members.

  • Photo of A.J. Eisenman

    A.J. Eisenman 

    Teacher, History; Assistant Coach, Football
    713-580-6059
  • Photo of Jay Harmon

    Jay Harmon 

    Teacher, History
    (713) 580-6006
  • Photo of Pamela McClendon

    Pamela McClendon 

    Teacher, History; Department Chair
    (713) 580-6085
  • Photo of Greg Ruth

    Greg Ruth 

    Teacher, History
  • Photo of Kevin Sivils

    Kevin Sivils 

    Teacher, History
    (713) 580-6067

Technology Department

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Don Emery

    Don Emery 

    Technology Director
    (713) 580-6089
  • Photo of Brian Minson

    Brian Minson 

    Technology Assistant
    713-580-6080
  • Photo of Calvin Venus

    Calvin Venus 

    Audio and Media Specialist; Head Coach, Boys' Soccer
    (713) 580-6011
Coaches

Baseball

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Matt Pierce

    Matt Pierce 

    Head Coach, Baseball
    (713) 580-6058

Girls' Basketball

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Ryan Bickham

    Ryan Bickham 

    Head Coach, Girls' Basketball

Cheer

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Ashley Haynes

    Ashley Haynes 

    Head Coach, Varsity Cheer

Field Hockey

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Jermaine Hudson

    Jermaine Hudson 

    Head Coach, Field Hockey; Assistant Coach, Girls' Lacrosse; Head Coach, Girls' Soccer
    (713) 580-6058

Football

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of David Nelson

    David Nelson 

    Head Coach, Football
    713-580-6082

Girls' LaCrosse

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Mike Reardon

    Mike Reardon 

    Head Coach, Girls' Lacrosse

Boys' LaCrosse

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Richard Koch

    Richard Koch 

    Passport to Lead Program Director; Head Coach, Boys' Lacrosse
    713-580-6070

Golf

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of David Leiss

    David Leiss 

    Head Coach, Golf
    (713) 580-6058

Soccer

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Jermaine Hudson

    Jermaine Hudson 

    Head Coach, Field Hockey; Assistant Coach, Girls' Lacrosse; Head Coach, Girls' Soccer
    (713) 580-6058

Swim

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Russell Hubbard

    Russell Hubbard 

    Head Coach, Swimming
  • Photo of Ken Sink

    Ken Sink 

    Teacher, Chorale; Assistant Swim Coach
    713-580-6094

Tennis

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Stina Mosvold

    Stina Mosvold 

    Head Coach, Tennis

Track

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Margaret Glover

    Margaret Glover 

    Head Coach, Track

Volleyball

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Kris Lartigue

    Kris Lartigue 

    Head Coach, Volleyball
    (713) 580-6058